PRESS STATEMENT CLIQAFRIQ NATIONAL STUDENTS' AWARDS 2020 PROVISIONAL NOMINEES LIST


The National Students’ Awards Secretariat is happy to bring to the notice of all and sundry that, after a rigorous selection process, the under-listed are the provisional nominees for the 2020 National Students’ Awards.

.

                                                                                      6th July, 2020

 

The National Students’ Awards Secretariat is happy to bring to the notice of all and sundry that, after a rigorous selection process, the under-listed are the provisional nominees for the 2020 National Students’ Awards.

We wish to use this opportunity to invite those who have commendations for nominees as well as tangible reasons why any nominee should not be awarded; to send your commendations and grievances to mynsa.gh@gmail.com

The final list of nominees shall be subject to voting at https://cliqafriq.com/cliqvote/  we encourage all students to take advantage to vote for your favorite nominee when the time is due. Also, interviews for the Student Hall of Fame will be conducted on our specially created group, https://cliqafriq.com/nsaacademy .

Modalities for the interviews will be posted on the group- so all nominees are encouraged to join the group accordingly. However, nominees for the Honorary Awards (non-student categories) will be contacted privately.  All these arrangements are to aid us adhere strictly to COVID19 Protocols.

Finally, the Secretariat wish to express our sincere appreciation and gratitude to all the representatives of the

sixteen (16) partnering National and Continental Student organizations who form our Executive Council (academy) which is in charge of the shortlisting, screening and interviewing of nominees. Your hard-work and sleepless nights are very much appreciated. 

Below is the list of provisional nominees:

 A. STUDENT HALL OF FAME

 

 High School Personality of the Year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Acolaste Ruth

OLA Senior High School

2

Baah-Nyarko Emmanuel Abeiku

Kumasi High School

3

Banuola Abdul-Fatawu

Tumu sectec

4

Clement Nana sem obi

Takoradi Technical Institute

5

Emmanuella Torgbuivi

Keta Senior High

6

Fiifi Obeng Bediako 

Opoku Ware Senior School

7

Hor Forster

Tongor senior high technical school

8

Kwarteng Mary

Mount Carmel

9

Kwawukume Samu

Anlo Technical Institute

10

Mohammed Ayishetu

Islamic Senior High School, Wa

11

Sandra Boateng Amponsah 

Accra Wesley Girls SHS

12

Nalibe Wisdom Mawuli

Evangelical Presbyterian Junior High

 

 

 Student Author of the year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

ANTHONY APPIAH LARBI

Kings University College

2

Benard Makafui Mordedzi 

University of Ghana

3

Boar Daniel Biitka

SD Dombo UBIDS formerly UDS-Wa

4

Daniel Naawenkangua Abukuri

University of Ghana, Legon

5

Danny Bitka

UDS

6

Idonyaan Nalibe Wisdom

University of Energy and Natural Resources

7

Joshua Naabu 

University for Development Studies

8

Lawrence Adoku (LAW KAY)

Ghana Institute of Journalism

9

QUAYE JOEL

KNUST

 

 

 Student DJ of the Year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Abdulai Abdul-Mutallib

Tamale Community Health Nursing Training College

2

ACQUAH IBRAHIM

UNIVERSITY OF CAPE COAST

3

 Antipem Evans (DJ Khemical )

University of Energy and Natural Resources

4

Anyan Kojo Samuel

University of education, winneba

5

Emmanuel Boakye (DJ Boakye)

University of Mines and Technology, Tarkwa

6

Ezekiel Essaw

University of cape coast

7

 

 

8

Kwesi Arhin Assan (Dj Spincho)

University For Development Studies, Wa

9

Nana Boakye

University of Mines and Technology, Tarkwa

 

 

 Student Journalist of the Year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Akokoraba Nyarko

GH MEDIA SCHOOL

2

Amos Ghunney

University of Ghana

3

Asante Yekye

University of Education, Winneba

4

Bature Eugene

University for Development Studies

5

Bayaga Amidu Fatawu

Institute of Business Management Journalism

6

Hawa Alidu

University of Education, Winneba

7

John Essien

KNUST

8

Osman Abubakari-Sadiq

Ghana Institute of Journalism

9

Osuman Alhassan Baako

Development studies

10

Peter Atsu Ahianyo

Accra Institute of Technology (AIT)

11

Sarfo Adu Kantanka

University of education Winneba

 

 

 Student Sports Personality of the year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Abdallah Abdul-Wahab

UDS

2

Bonsu Boakyewaa Senior 

University of Cape Coast

3

Emmanuel Safo

Ghana Institute of Journalism

4

Ibrahim Mohammed Ninche

Islamic University College, Ghana

5

Ken Addo

University of Energy and Natural Resources

6

Kwame Ackon Mensah

KAAF UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

7

Mohammed E Karim

University of Health and Allied Sciences (UHAS)

8

Samuel Adu-Gyamfi

UCC

 

 

Campus Group of the year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

All Out Entertainment (Team one day)

University of Health and Allied Sciences (UHAS)

2

BossGang Empire 

University of Education Winneba

3

Conscious Agricultural Builders Foundation (CAB)

University of Cape Coast

4

Dowski Empire

University for development studies

5

Express online Radio

Express Media college

6

Great Brains Children foundation

Knust

7

MorganB Entertainment 

University of Energy and Natural Resources (Sunyani)

8

Parliament (Alakua)

University of Education, Winneba

9

Stu online

Sunyani technical universitity

10

Team Extreme

UDS

11

TF Media 

UCC

12

United Nations Students Association

UCC

13

university hall trojans

University of Education Winneba

14

University of Cape Coast Student parliamentary council

University of Cape Coast

15

UNSA-UCC

University of Cape Coast

 

 

Hall of the year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Autonomy Hall

University of education wineaba Kumasi campus

2

Casely Hayford Hall

UCC

3

DR MICHAEL TETE KOFI HALL (KT HALL)

UNIVERSITY OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY

4

DR. MICHAEL TETE KOFI HALL (KT HALL)

UNIVERSITY OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY

5

Ebenezer Takyi 

University of mines and technology

6

Frederick Gyasi

Takoradi Technical University

7

Kyereko Lawrence Ayisi

University of mines and technology tarkwa

8

Nzima-Mensah Hall

Takoradi Technical University

9

University Hall

University of education winneba

10

University Hall Katanga

KNUST

 

 

National Student Association of the year (2020)

 

NAME

1

Ashanti Regional Students Representative Council  (ARSRC)

2

Ghana Union of Professional Students (GUPS)

3

Ghana  Nurse - Midwife Trainees Association of Ghana (GNMTA)

4

Graduate Students Association of Ghana (GRASAG)

5

National Association of Nigerian Students (NANS Ghana Chapter)

6

National Health Students Association of Ghana (NAHSAG)

7

National Union of Ghana Students (NUGS)

8

Private University Students Association of Ghana (PUSAG)

9

Teacher Trainees Association of Ghana (TTAG)

 

 

PRO of the Year  (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Berenger Ayiem Sam

University of Mines and Technology

2

Daniel Adu Addai

University of Cape Coast

3

Eric Appiah

GIMPA

4

Fidel Osei Agyemang

University of Cape Coast

5

George prince sarpei

University of Ghana

6

Kwarteng- Agyemang Vasty

SDANMTC KWADASO

7

Nichola Appiah 

Koforidua Technical University

8

Obed Nana Osei Yaw

University of Ghana

9

Prince Owusa Adjapong

GIMPA

10

Rendy Aseidu Kwakye

UDS Wa Campus

 

 

Rising star of the year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Abdullahi Ali

Islamic University College, Ghana

2

ABUBAKARI ABDUL-SAMED GBANSO

UNIVERSITY FOR DEVELOPMENT STUDIES

3

Adam Daniel William

University For Development Studies

4

Adu Poku George

University of Education, Winneba

5

Angelina Awusu Afriyie 

Nurse

6

Anita Bossoh (Enam GMB2019)

Wisconsin International University College Ghana

7

Asare Abigail

Nalerigu Nursing and Midwifery Training College

8

Bayor Norber

University for Development studies

9

Benard Makafui Mordedzi

University of Ghana

10

BEYELA DOUGLAS

University of Education, Winneba Ajumako campus

11

BOADU JONATHAN (sir Phylose)

UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION (WINNEBA)

12

Boateng Kofi Desmond

University of Ghana

13

Bright Kpalam

University of Cape Coast

14

Carole Apedo-Amah

University of Ghana

15

Chindo Zulka-Naini Abass

Islamic university college, Ghana

16

Christian Mawuenyega

University of Education winneba

17

 

 

18

Daniel Losu Mensah

University of Ghana

19

Desmond  kofi Boateng

University of Ghana

20

Dogbey Ernest Kodjo

Ghana Institute of Journalism

21

Felicity Sena Dogbatse 

University of Cape Coast

22

Henry Ashie

KAAF UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

23

Joel Obimpeh Sowah

University Of Education,Winneba

24

Kadosh Victor Atsyor

University of Ghana Legon

25

Kofi Desmond Boateng 

University of Ghana

26

Lhord Verses

UDS wa campus

27

Losu Daniel Mensah

University of Ghana

28

Mariamyussifsaeed

University of Ghana

29

Michael Amo Mensah, (Jacklord)

UCC

30

Michael Annor Osew

University of Ghana

31

Mohammed Musah Kasim

University for Development Studies, Wa Campus

32

Nathaniel Owusu Adjei 

University of education Winneba

33

 

 

34

Pamela Aboagyewaa Mantey

Ghana Technology University College

35

Philip Agyekum

University of energy and natural resources

36

Sampson Tagbor

University of Ghana

37

Vincent Larrey 

University of Ghana

38

Owusu-Ansah Paul

Methodist College of Education

 

 

Secretary of the Year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Alex Kofi Owusu

University of Mines and Technology

2

Al-hassan Hussein

Islamic university college, Ghana

3

Andrea Ewurakua Innes

University of Mines and Technology, Tarkwa

4

ASARE RAYMOND

Akokoaso senior high technical school

5

Daniel Naawenkangua Abukuri

University of Ghana, Legon

6

Deborah Ofosu Arko

Kaaf university college

7

Elvis Yao Ayeh

University of Cape Coast

8

Ofosu Arko Deborah

KAAF UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

9

Sabina Aduonu

UDS

 

 

Student Blogger of the year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

Abdulai Abdul-Mutallib

Tamale Community Health Nursing Training College

2

Adams Awui

Methodist College of Education

3

Agyemang Duah John

Konongo Odumasi Senior High School

4

Akpabli Anane Emmanuel

University of Education,Winneba

5

Al-hassan Hussein

Islamic university college, Ghana

6

Amedoda Johnson

Anlo Technical Institute

7

Amponsah Kyei Bismark

Ghana Institute of Journalism

8

Ansah Emmanuel  

Presbyterian College Of Education akropong Akwapem

9

ANTHONY APPIAH LARBI (GOODNUFF)

Kings University College

10

Asiedu Samuel

Presbyterian University college Ghana

11

Awutor Kings Campbell (Pressure Slay)

Express Media college

12

Banafo Kwame Ernest 

Sunyani technical universitity

13

Bature Eugene 

University for Development Studies

14

Benard Makafui Mordedzi 

University of Ghana

15

Bukari Ayuba (Uds Vibes)

University for Development Studies

16

Charles Kwesi Boadu

University of Ghana

17

christopher sam

KNUST

18

Daniel Naawenkangua Abukuri

University of Ghana, Legon

19

Daniel Sowah

Ghana Institute of Journalism

20

David Adjei 

Takoradi Technical University

21

Emmanuel K Fosu

University of Ghana

22

  

23

Festus Cobena Ainoo 

University of Cape Coast

24

Kobby xuccess

University of Education,Winneba

25

Kogme Matthew

University For Development studies

26

Muniru Abdul Na-eem 

University of education Winneba

27

Mwinere Oswell

SD DOMBO UBIDS, Formerly UDS Wa Campus

28

Nana Addo Fredrick 

University of Professional Studies Accra

29

Nankwe Hassan

Sunyani Technical University

30

Odame Lisbon 

University of Education, Winneba

31

Peter Agbla

Ghana Institute of Journalism

32

Reubens Boateng  Ameyaw

University of Education, kumasi campus

33

Roland Yeboah 

University of Education Winneb, kumasi campus

34

Samuel Wudana 

University of Education, kumasi campus

35

Sarfo Emmanuel

Kings university college

36

Yankey Thomas Bentum

University of Profesional Studies, UPSA

 

 

Student Entrepreneur of the Year (2020)

 

NAME

SCHOOL

1

 Michael Obiri-Adjei

KNUST

2

Abaidoo Tony

Takoradi Technical University

3

Ameamu Edmond Amos

Princefield University College

4

Angloman Zoe Dorleagbenu

University of Cape Coast

5

ASARE RAYMOND

Akokoaso senior high technical school

6

ATTITSOGBUI COLLINS

HO TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY

7

Bernard Nyame

University of Cape Coast

8

Charles Nana Kofi Frimpong

KNUST

9

Collins Miezah Nzeh 

University of Education, Winneba

10

Cudjoe Felix Jeremiah

Umat

11

Derrick Mensah

College of Health,Kintampo

12

Elspheth Sonia Somuah

Kings University College

13

FELIX JEREMIAH CUDJOE

UMaT

14

Fosu-Asante Nana yaw 

Ucc

15

Freda Esi Egyir

University of Cape Coast

16

Georgina Adenu 

CCNMTC

17

Gifty Akoto

UCC

18

Gloria Ama Ayirakwa

Regent university college

19

Gloria Baah

University of Cape Coast

20

Jeremiah Felix Cudjoe 

UMaT

21

Joseph Obeng Junior 

Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology

22

Konadu Theresa 

UEW

23

LINCOLN DIVINE YAO MINTAH

University of professional studies

24

Lisbon Odame

University of Education, Winneba

25

Nana Boateng

UCC

26

Nesmikia Somuah

Kings University College

27

Obeng - Boadu Darkoh

University of Cape Coast

28

 Ahmed Bashir KNUTSFORD University College 

29

Okyini Kofi Dennis

University of Cape Coast( Distance Education)

30

Oppong Kyeremeh Daniel

KNUST

31

Otumfuo Richmond

REGIONAL MARITIME UNIVERSITY

32

Pamela Ami Biah

University of Ghana, Legon

33

Prince Osei-Tutu (Mr POT)

UEW Kumasi campus

34

Ransford Abeka

Takoradi Technical University

35

Samuel Assuman

UENR

36

Samuel Kojo Pinkrah

University of Cape Coast

37

Solomon Idan

University of Cape coast

38

Stephen Turkson

University of Education, Winneba

39

Taiba Deishinah Shaibu 

SD Dombo UBIDS

40

Theresa konadu

UEW

 

Kindy Click to continue to PAGE 2

 

2264 Views